Can the State continue prosecuting Cooke under a statute that was repealed before trial, or must the charges be dismissed because the law no longer exists?
[…] The district court initially dismissed the charges, but later reversed that ruling after finding that Utah’s general saving statute, Utah Code § 68-3-5, preserved Cooke’s prosecution under the repealed law.
Issue:
Can the State continue prosecuting Cooke under a statute that was repealed before trial, or must the charges be dismissed because the law no longer exists?
Rule:
Utah’s general saving statute, § 68-3-5, provides that the repeal of a statute does not affect “any action or proceeding commenced under or by virtue of the statute repealed.”
Application:
The Utah Supreme Court held that the general saving statute applies to criminal prosecutions. The plain language covers all actions and proceedings, including those under repealed criminal statutes, so long as they were initiated before repeal.